Dr. Maher Shawkat Ghawji
Dr. Maher S. Ghawji
Last updated: May 2, 2024

Dr. Maher S. Ghawji

  • Gender: Male
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1710447156

Dr. Maher S. Ghawji JR. MD

Resident

He is located at 6027 Walnut Grove Road Suite 307 in Memphis, TN 38120. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1710447156. Appointment can be made via the phone number (901) 681-0346. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Maher S. Ghawji as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee

Network data as of Aug 25, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
BlueCross B16S $50 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) EPO · Expanded Bronze Blue Network S Accepting new patients
BlueCross G08S $30 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health ® (8 plan variants) EPO · Gold Blue Network S Accepting new patients
BlueCross S26S $40 PCP Copay + $0 virtual care from Teladoc Health® (8 plan variants) EPO · Silver Blue Network S Accepting new patients

Cigna Healthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Cigna Healthcare
Cigna Healthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Connect Bronze 7500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze 8500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze CMS Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold 1500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold CMS Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 3000 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 4500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver CMS Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Oscar Insurance Company

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 15 plans from Oscar Insurance Company
Oscar Insurance Company plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Classic Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Chronic Care CKM EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Diabetes EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Elite EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 16, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 12 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus (Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus + (Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential (No Referrals) EPO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage (Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage + (Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus (Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage (Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage + (Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Copay Focus (Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Maher S. Ghawji is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Maher S. Ghawji is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Endocrinology .

Bills through: Consolidated Medical Practices Of Memphis,pllc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Affiliated practices

First Care Physician
3401 North Boulevard
Baton Rouge, 70806 LA
(225) 387-7900

Looking for more Residents?

Out of the 58 residents in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Marie Isley Rosenberg
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 5323 Harry Hines Boulevard Stop 7200 Dallas, 75390, TX
Dr. Sandy Henin
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 6019 Walnut Grove Road Memphis, 38120, TN
Dr. David Sean Hopkins
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 880 West Main Street Booneville, 72927, AR
Dr. Amy Elizabeth Owens
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 6019 WALNUT GROVE RD Memphis, 38120, TN
Dr. Amelia Purser Bailey
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 307 80 Humphreys Center Drive Memphis, 38120, TN
Dr. Gregory James Burana
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 200 1727 Kirby Parkway Memphis, 38120, TN
Dr. Dana Wilkerson Giel
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 51 North Dunlap Street Suite 100 Memphis, 38105, TN
Dr. Wissam Aldayoub
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 6019 Walnut Grove Road Memphis, 38120, TN
Dr. Jorge Luis Weber Guzman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Oficina 205 Centro Medico De Cayey Cayey, 736, PR
Dr. Atinuke Osinusi
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 301 East Ovilla Road Suite 100 Red Oak, 75154, TX

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Maher Shawkat Ghawji accept insurance?

Dr. Maher Shawkat Ghawji is listed in-network for 40 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee, Cigna Healthcare, Oscar Insurance Company, UnitedHealthcare. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Maher Shawkat Ghawji?

Dr. Maher Shawkat Ghawji's office is located at 6027 Walnut Grove Road Suite 307 in Memphis, TN 38120.

Does Dr. Maher Shawkat Ghawji have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Maher Shawkat Ghawji is affiliated with First Care Physician.